Tantra Magazine

WINTER SAVORY

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Satureja montana, fam. Labiatae=Lamiaceae

DESCRIPTION: Winter savory is an aromatic perennial, low-growing, woody-stemmed, somewhat-shrubby, which is frequently grown in herb gardens for its stiff, linear to lance-shaped, pungent, glossy, dark green leaves (to 1″ long) and tiny pink, white-to-lilac flowers. This herb typically grows 6-15″ tall.

USED PART: the flowered aerial parts.

MAIN CONSTITUENTS: The aerial parts contain: volatile oil, tannins, resins, and bitter principles.

ITS ACTIONS ARE: general tonic, aphrodisiac. The tanines and the volatile oil cause a powerful dilatation of the peripheral blood vessels, rekindling erotic passion.

INDICATIONS: sexual asthenia.

Tantra Magazine
RECIPES: For the aphrodisiac effect, take sublingually the powder made of the dried and grind herb, in quantities of 1 gram, every six hours, four times a day, for five months if you desire to obtain a long-term effect.

For an immediate result take as described above 3 grams, four hours before lovemaking. Keep the powder under your tongue for 15-20 minutes, then swallow it with some water, and maybe honey.

Macerate prepared of 5-10 grams of grind herb in 200 ml of spring or mineral water, left for 24 hours. Drink one glass of macerate sweetened with honey, twice a day, 20 minutes before eating.

The powder is used in cooking, as a spice.

As an aphrodisiac tonic, we recommend a small glass of savory wine, drank before the main meals of the day. The wine is prepared as follows: macerate 10 grams of winter savory in 100 ml of spring water, and then mix with one liter of red wine. Strain before consuming. Take three times a day 12-20 drops of winter savory tincture in a glass of water.

Tantra Magazine

COWSLIP

SYNONYMS: paigle, peagle, peggle, primula, keyflower, key of heaven, palsywort, fairy cups, petty mulleins, crewel, buckles, plumrocks, mayflower, password, artetyke, drelip, Our Ladys keys, Arthritica, Herb Peter.

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Primula Officinalis, Primula Veris, fam. PRIMULACEAE

HISTORY: In the popular tradition, the cowslip was appreciated and wanted because it was believed to awaken love, stimulate sensuality and generate a real love-magic.

DESCRIPTION: It is a herbaceous plant, a hairy perennial, with loose rosettes of oblanceolate to obovate, wrinkled leaves, 50-250mm long. The bright yellow flowers are funnel-shaped, 8-28mm across, with orange spots at the base of each lobe. The fruit is a ripe capsule.

USED PART: the rhizome with the roots (picked up before blossoming); the flowers.

MAIN CONSTITUENTS: the cowslip rhizomes and roots contain: saponin glycosides (including primulaveroside and primoveroside), flavonoids (including quercetin, luteolin, kaempferol and apigenin), phenolic glycosides, tannins, and about 0.1% volatile oil.

Tantra Magazine
RECIPES: For the aphrodisiac effect, take sublingually the powder made of the dried root, in quantities of 1 gram, every six hours, four times a day, for five months if you desire to obtain a long-term effect.

For an immediate result take as described above 3 grams, four hours before lovemaking. Keep the powder under your tongue for 15-20 minutes, then swallow it with some water, and maybe honey.

The powder made of the flowers is administered as described above, but the quantities are doubled.

Macerate made of flowers or chopped root, one spoon in one cup of spring or mineral water, for six hours. Strain and drink 2-3 cups daily.

It can be used in aromatic baths, associated with rose petals, violets and orange (volatile oil), as this combination has a refined and intense aphrodisiac characteristic.